The 1860 Election in Missouri


The Liberty Tribune on December 14, 1860 was pleased to announce that the voters of Missouri placed the Breckenridge Democrats in majority in both the House and Senate.  The Liberty Tribune reported the following numbers:

Party Senate Seats House Seats Total
Breckenridge 15 45 60
Douglas 10 36 46
Opposition 6 38 44
Republican 1 12 13

1860 Presidential Returns by County

IMPORTANT:  See note below table

Lincoln

Breckenridge

Douglas

Bell

Adair

185

339

616

293

Andrew

97

319

819

677

Atchison

68

63

645

165

Audrain

1

206

580

289

Barry

1

286

257

333

Barton

28

93

107

76

Bates

30

348

511

386

Benton

74

100

574

306

Bollinger

23

99

250

166

Boone

12

652

578

1,671

Buchanan

452

614

1,626

1,287

Butler*

1

17

235

88

Caldwell

43

186

263

367

Callaway

15

472

839

1,306

Camden

6

132

269

224

Cape Girardeau

175

325

543

651

Carroll

3

276

752

552

Carter

0

83

4

16

Cass

23

607

242

715

Cedar

4

277

324

266

Chariton

1

295

692

608

Christian

0

368

120

342

Clark

277

497

542

752

Clay

0

305

528

1,045

Clinton

11

314

368

674

Cole

114

487

430

226

Cooper

20

281

988

952

Crawford

35

192

169

243

Dade*

8

305

282

406

Dallas

20

172

225

288

Daviess

33

265

692

545

De Kalb

7

213

239

243

Dent

7

338

207

243

Dunklin

0

79

150

209

Franklin

494

108

888

577

Gasconade

433

51

188

157

Gentry

201

259

873

517

Greene

42

414

298

986

Grundy

129

190

416

507

Harrison

297

50

910

319

Henry

16

232

623

703

Hickory

15

143

298

197

Holt

202

171

453

348

Howard

0

247

939

920

Howell

0

91

136

176

Iron

109

36

349

194

Jackson

191

943

1,095

1,473

Jasper*

38

192

407

424

Jefferson

149

155

490

419

Johnson

18

527

617

1,224

Knox

161

301

687

520

Laclede

6

276

189

335

Lafayette

24

371

774

1,577

Lawrence

59

516

138

445

Lewis

43

597

468

833

Lincoln

3

396

806

725

Linn

105

219

521

546

Livingston

20

470

401

578

McDonald*

3

195

206

138

Macon

134

414

1,176

655

Madison

9

98

305

226

Maries

7

309

98

95

Marion

235

432

1,240

1,386

Mercer

80

169

682

491

Miller

23

495

94

193

Mississippi

1

185

233

305

Moniteau

87

332

476

546

Monroe

8

408

680

1,086

Montgomery

45

83

612

658

Morgan

18

204

550

321

New Madrid

0

160

117

223

Newton*

22

255

654

406

Nodaway

148

274

546

265

Oregon

2

245

66

45

Osage

258

308

235

190

Ozark

0

155

81

69

Pemiscot

0

70

118

154

Perry

139

63

467

217

Pettis

9

211

369

615

Phelps

37

430

254

199

Pike

15

420

1,117

1,300

Platte

6

877

845

1,208

Polk

4

477

125

730

Pulaski

7

281

107

62

Putnam

111

246

590

369

Ralls

1

149

391

585

Randolph

0

520

360

821

Ray

9

233

881

1,006

Reynolds

4

85

123

38

Ripley

0

232

78

74

St. Charles

533

64

832

619

St. Clair

1

249

344

338

St. Francois

19

141

592

421

St. Genevieve

48

72

351

217

St. Louis

9,946

611

9,266

4,932

Saline

0

366

563

1,035

Schuyler

14

251

455

267

Scotland

197

187

741

436

Scott

6

192

215

243

Shannon

2

123

27

38

Shelby

90

293

476

702

Stoddard

0

198

230

385

Stone

0

112

83

31

Sullivan*

83

575

557

373

Taney

0

287

97

43

Texas

6

511

61

194

Vernon

0

380

151

207

Warren

95

89

510

307

Washington

28

62

635

493

Wayne

3

291

185

245

Webster

7

376

172

335

Wright

0

369

44

128

TOTAL

17,029

31,374

59,093

57,975

Rader

17,028

31,317

58,801

58,372

Difference

1

57

292

(397)

* What's up with the red counties and the totals?

When I decided to create this page, I did not realize how difficult it would be to procure a list of votes for President by county.   But after four hours of going thru each and every abstract sent to the Secretary of State by each respective county clerk, I had finally compiled a reasonable list.  With the exception of Butler, Dade, Jasper, McDonald, Newton, and Sullivan counties, the above numbers are from the mentioned abstracts found at the Missouri State Archives, Elections Division.  They were double checked, but still the human factor is present.  Due to the six missing election returns, I had no way to perform a final audit.  If you believe the numbers to be incorrect for a given county, please contact me and I will verify them once again!!  If you are from one of the six named counties, perhaps you will volunteer visit your courthouse and obtain the official returns for me.

Numbers for the six above named counties are from the December 14, 1860 Liberty Tribune.  When compared to the actual number reported by the county clerks, the list in this paper had many errors.  So, it is likely there are errors with the returns for these six counties.  Rader's Civil Government and History of Missouri by Perry S. Rader published in 1904 by The Hugh Stephens Printing Company of Jefferson City offers the following totals:  Lincoln, 17,028; Breckenridge, 31,317; Douglas 58,801; and Bell, 58,372.  These totals by Rader are supported by various, both private and public, sources as the accurate vote for Missouri in 1860.

Return to list About Missouri